MenuthereMenuthere

What you get

Online ordering systemYour own site for delivery and takeawayQR code menuA menu guests open by scanning a QRQR code orderingGuests order and pay from the tableWhatsApp OrderingCustomers order by sending “Hi”Delivery managementZones, charges and your own ridersBilling software & POSBills, KOTs and counter salesLoyalty programPoints that bring customers back

By business

RestaurantsCafés & Coffee ShopsBakeriesCloud KitchensPizzaBars & PubsCateringFood TrucksHotels & Resorts

Integrations

Petpooja Integration0% commission with Petpooja POSGoogle Business SyncSync menu to Google Maps
All featuresEverything Menuthere does, in one listAgentsNewEarn 20% for every restaurant you bring
FeaturesEvery feature, explained simplyFree ToolsQR cards, price calculators, posters and moreFree WhatsApp Order PageTake orders on WhatsApp from one free linkBlogIdeas and guides for running your restaurantDocsHow every feature works, step by stepHelp CenterGet support and find answersDownload AppGet the app for iOS and AndroidWhatsApp Cost CalculatorWhat Meta's per-message rates cost youCommission CalculatorWhat delivery apps really take per order
PricingRefer & EarnNew
Log inConnect with Founder
MenuthereMenuthere

What you get

Online ordering systemQR code menuQR code orderingWhatsApp OrderingDelivery managementBilling software & POSLoyalty program

By business

RestaurantsCafés & Coffee ShopsBakeriesCloud KitchensPizzaBars & PubsCateringFood TrucksHotels & Resorts

Integrations

Petpooja IntegrationGoogle Business SyncAll featuresAgentsNew
FeaturesEvery feature, explained simplyFree ToolsQR cards, price calculators, posters and moreFree WhatsApp Order PageTake orders on WhatsApp from one free linkBlogIdeas and guides for running your restaurantDocsHow every feature works, step by stepHelp CenterGet support and find answersDownload AppGet the app for iOS and AndroidWhatsApp Cost CalculatorWhat Meta's per-message rates cost youCommission CalculatorWhat delivery apps really take per order
PricingRefer & EarnNew
Connect with FounderLog in
All free tools
New

Food cost calculator

List your dishes with their menu price and what one plate costs you. See the food cost percentage of each dish against your own target, the menu average, and a rounded price that would hit the target. Food cost % = cost per plate ÷ menu price before tax × 100. A burger that costs 3.50 to make and sells for 12 has a food cost of 29.2%.

Last updated 20 October 2026

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Saved in your browser

Check your menu's food cost

Every dish against your target, the menu average and the price that would hit the target.

1Your target
%

Your choice. 30% is only a starting point.

%

Leave empty if tax is added on the bill.

Always rounded up.

2Your dishes

An example menu is filled in. Change it to yours: the menu price and what one plate costs you in ingredients.

  • $
    $
    29.2% · On targetLeft after ingredients: $8.50
  • $
    $
    31.8% · ClosePrice for 30%: $12
  • $
    $
    21.4% · On targetLeft after ingredients: $11
  • $
    $
    25% · On targetLeft after ingredients: $7.50
  • $
    $
    45% · Over targetPrice for 30%: $30
  • $
    $0.87

    From the ingredients

    17.3% · On targetLeft after ingredients: $4.13

Your menu stays in this browser, so it is here when you come back. It is not sent anywhere.

Menu average

28.3%

One of each

31.1%

Over target

1 of 6

Food cost per dish · line = your 30% target

  • Classic burger29.2%
  • Chicken wings (8)31.8%
  • Margherita pizza21.4%
  • Caesar salad25%
  • Steak frites45%
  • Chocolate brownie17.3%

Menu average is the plain average of your dishes. One of each adds up every cost and every price, as if you sold one plate of each. Green is at or under your target, amber is up to 5 points over, red is more.

One dish is more than 5 points over your target. Raise the price, use a smaller portion, or find a cheaper ingredient, then check again.

Print or save your food cost sheet

An A4 summary of every dish, or a CSV for Excel and Google Sheets.

Food cost
Target food cost 30% · menu prices before tax
Dish
Price
Cost
Food cost
Status
Target price
Classic burger
$12
$3.50
29.2%
On target
$12
Chicken wings (8)
$11
$3.50
31.8%
Close
$12
Margherita pizza
$14
$3
21.4%
On target
$10
Caesar salad
$10
$2.50
25%
On target
$9
Steak frites
$20
$9
45%
Over
$30
Chocolate brownie
$5
$0.87
17.3%
On target
$3
Menu average
28.3%
One of each
31.1%
Over target
1 of 6
Food cost % = cost per plate ÷ menu price before tax × 100. On target = at or under your target; Close = up to 5 points over it. Target price = the menu price for your target, rounded up. Made with Menuthere's free food cost calculator.

Put these dishes on a free WhatsApp order page

Your dish names and menu prices go onto a page where customers pick what they want. The order arrives on your WhatsApp. Free, with no commission.

Make my order page

How it works

  1. 1

    Set your target

    Type the food cost % you aim for (it starts at 30%, change it to yours), your currency and any tax inside your menu prices.

  2. 2

    List your dishes

    For each dish, type the menu price and the cost of one plate. Don't know the cost? Open the dish and add its ingredients.

  3. 3

    Fix the red ones

    Each dish turns green, amber or red against your target, with the price that would hit it. Print the A4 sheet or download a CSV.

The food cost formula

How the calculator works it out
WhatFormula
Cost per plateWhat one plate costs you in ingredients
Price before taxmenu price ÷ (1 + tax %), or the menu price when tax is added on the bill
Food cost %cost per plate ÷ price before tax × 100
Price for your targetcost per plate ÷ target % × (1 + tax %), rounded up
Menu averagethe plain average of every dish's food cost %
One of eachall costs ÷ all prices before tax, as if you sold one plate of each

Example: the burger in the example menu costs 3.50 and sells for 12. 3.50 ÷ 12 = 29.2%. To hit a 25% target it would need a price of 3.50 ÷ 0.25 = 14.

Work out a plate cost from ingredients

Open a dish and add its ingredients: the pack you buy and its price, then how much the dish uses. Add how many plates the batch makes. The calculator uses the same maths as our recipe cost calculator, so the two always agree.

  • Usable % is what is left after peeling and trimming. 1 kg of onions that gives 900 g is 90%.
  • Weights convert to weights and volumes to volumes. Grams bought and millilitres used won't mix, because that needs the ingredient's density.
  • Want a printed recipe card too? Cost the dish in the recipe cost calculator.

Questions owners ask

Answered, plainly.

Divide what one plate costs you in ingredients by its menu price before tax, then multiply by 100. A dish that costs 3 and sells for 10 has a food cost of 30%.

There is no single right number. It depends on your rent, staff, prices and the kind of food you sell. The calculator starts at 30% so you see a result, but set the target you have chosen for your business.

It is what the ingredients on one plate cost you. Add up the ingredients of a batch and divide by the plates it makes. Open a dish in the calculator and add its ingredients to work it out.

Work food cost out on the price before tax, because the tax isn't yours to keep. If your menu prices include tax, type the rate in the tax box and the calculator takes it off.

Yes, in this browser on this device. Come back on the same browser and your dishes are still there. Nothing is sent to us and you don't need an account.

Yes. Download an A4 PDF summary to print or share, or a CSV file that opens in Excel and Google Sheets.

More free tools

All free tools
  • Recipe cost calculator
  • Menu price calculator
  • Break-even calculator (UK)
  • Printable menu maker
  • Free WhatsApp order page

Take orders on WhatsApp from your own free page

Put your dishes on a Menuthere page. Customers pick, fill in their details and the order arrives on your WhatsApp. Free, with no commission.

Make my free order page
Menuthere

The all-in-one online ordering and delivery platform for restaurants. Launch your own website, skip aggregator commissions, and grow your business.

Features

  • All features
  • QR code menu
  • Table ordering
  • Online ordering
  • WhatsApp ordering
  • Billing & POS
  • Delivery management
  • Loyalty program
  • WhatsApp marketing

Solutions

  • Restaurants
  • Cafés
  • Cloud kitchens
  • Bakeries
  • Petpooja Integration
  • Google Business Sync
  • Owners
  • Agencies

Resources

  • Help Center
  • Docs
  • Blog
  • Commission calculator
  • WhatsApp cost calculator
  • Free tools
  • Free WhatsApp order page
  • Compare
  • Video tutorials
  • Download App
  • Get started

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy
  • About us
  • Contact
  • Editorial policy

Online ordering by country

  • USA
  • UK
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • India
  • UAE
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Qatar
  • Egypt
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Indonesia
  • Philippines
  • Pakistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Nepal
  • Oman
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nigeria
  • Kenya
  • South Africa
© 2026 Menuthere. All rights reserved.