Delivery app commission · US · checked October 2026
DoorDash charges US restaurants Basic 15%, Plus 25%, Premier 30% on delivery orders, and 6% on pickup. Uber Eats charges Lite 20%, Plus 25%, Premium 30%, and 7% on pickup. Grubhub charges a marketing commission of 5%, 15% or 20% plus a delivery fee from 10%, so from 15%, 25% and 30% in all, with card processing on top.
Rates as each app publishes them on its US merchant pricing page, re-read on 20 October 2026. Your own agreement decides your numbers. Other countries
The plans
Each app sells reach: the cheapest plan shows you to fewer customers or with a higher delivery fee, and the top plan to the most. Pickup and orders you deliver yourself cost less.
| App | Entry plan | Middle plan | Top plan | Pickup | Card processing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash | 15%Basic | 25%Plus | 30%Premier | 6% on every plan | Included |
| Uber Eats | 20%Lite | 25%Plus | 30%Premium | 7% on every plan | Included |
| Grubhub | 15%Basic (marketing + delivery from 10%) | 25%Plus (marketing + delivery from 10%) | 30%All-access (marketing + delivery from 10%) | 5%, 15% or 20% (the marketing commission) | On top: 3.05% + $0.30 (2024 guide) |
Uber Eats also has a self-delivery plan: 15% when your own staff deliver, 25% when an Uber courier does. Grubhub charges only the marketing commission when you deliver yourself. DoorDash's plans are for restaurants with 75 or fewer US locations.
Worked example
What each plan takes from a $30 food subtotal when the app's courier delivers, before any offers or ads you choose to fund. The last row is the same order placed on your own ordering page with Stripe.
| Plan | Commission | Card fee | Total fees | You keep |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash Basic (15%) | $4.50 | Included | $4.50 | $25.50 |
| DoorDash Plus (25%) | $7.50 | Included | $7.50 | $22.50 |
| DoorDash Premier (30%) | $9 | Included | $9 | $21 |
| Uber Eats Lite (20%) | $6 | Included | $6 | $24 |
| Uber Eats Plus (25%) | $7.50 | Included | $7.50 | $22.50 |
| Uber Eats Premium (30%) | $9 | Included | $9 | $21 |
| Grubhub Basic (15%) | $4.50 | $1.22 | $5.72 | $24.28 |
| Grubhub Plus (25%) | $7.50 | $1.22 | $8.72 | $21.28 |
| Grubhub All-access (30%) | $9 | $1.22 | $10.22 | $19.78 |
| Your own ordering page (Menuthere, 0% commission, Stripe 2.9% + 30¢) | $0 | $1.17 | $1.17 | $28.83 |
Grubhub's rows use its lowest delivery fee (10%) and the 3.05% + $0.30 card fee from its 2024 pricing guide; check your statement for your rate. On a direct delivery order you also pay for the driver: your own staff, or a delivery-only service such as DoorDash Drive On-Demand ($6.99 to $10.99 a delivery) or Uber Direct (from $7.99).
What you pay for
The extra commission on a higher plan buys a wider delivery area, a lower delivery fee for customers and access to each app's membership customers (DashPass, Uber One, Grubhub+).
| Plan | DoorDash delivers | Pickup | What changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | 15% | 6% | Reaches nearby customers. No commission for the first 7 days. |
| Plus | 25% | 6% | A wider delivery radius, a lower customer delivery fee and DashPass members at no extra cost. No commission for the first 30 days. |
| Premier | 30% | 6% | The widest delivery range; commission refunded in any of the first 6 months with fewer than 20 orders; a free Premier Sponsored Listing ad; a $200 photo credit; 35% off Commerce Platform Pro. No commission for the first 30 days. |
| Plan | Uber Eats delivers | You deliver | Pickup | What changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lite | 20% | — | 7% | Shown when customers search for you; no Uber One; customers pay a higher delivery fee. |
| Plus | 25% | — | 7% | More visible in the app, with a lower customer delivery fee. 0% for the first 30 days. Uber One member orders cost 5% more (30%). |
| Premium | 30% | — | 7% | The lowest customer delivery fee and Uber One at no extra cost. 0% for the first 30 days; in the first 6 months, fees refunded for any month under 20 orders; ad spend matched up to $100 a month; a menu photo package. |
| Self-delivery | 25% | 15% | 7% | For restaurants with their own couriers; 25% on orders an Uber courier delivers. |
| Plan | Grubhub delivers | You deliver | Pickup | What changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | 15% | 5% | 5% | 5% marketing commission, plus a delivery fee from 10% when Grubhub's drivers deliver. |
| Plus | 25% | 15% | 15% | 15% marketing commission, plus delivery from 10%. A lower customer delivery fee. |
| All-access | 30% | 20% | 20% | 20% marketing commission, plus delivery from 10%. The lowest customer delivery fee. |
City fee caps
Three cities cap delivery app fees by law, each in its own way. Elsewhere, the plan rates above apply. Uber Eats also lists a 15% Lite rate in Portland, Washington DC, Minneapolis, Philadelphia, New Jersey, Los Angeles, Palm Springs, Spokane, Alameda County and Beverly Hills.
New York City
Delivery apps may charge at most 15% to deliver an order, 5% for a basic service (being listed and searchable, and receiving delivery and pickup orders) and 3% to process card payments, unless the app shows it pays more. Since June 2025 an app may also charge up to 20% for an optional enhanced service, but only if it offers the basic service at 5% or less.
San Francisco
Fees are capped at 15% of the menu price (tax and tips excluded). Since 31 January 2023 a platform may charge more if it also offers every covered restaurant a "core delivery service" (listing plus delivery) at 15% or less, with no add-ons required. Chains (formula retail) are excluded, and an app must end a contract within 72 hours of the restaurant's notice.
Seattle
Since 30 November 2022, fees for delivery to any address inside city limits are capped at 15%, on every plan. A restaurant can pay more only for services beyond delivery, and the platform must always offer a 15% package.
Sources: the NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, San Francisco's Office of Economic and Workforce Development and Seattle's Consumer Protection Division, listed at the foot of the page. How the caps apply to DoorDash
Delivery app loss calculator
Already filled in with USD and the rates on this page. Open it to change the numbers and download a one-page report.
| App | Sales a month | Commission | Taken a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash | $9,000 (300 × $30) | 25% | $27,000 |
| Uber Eats | $9,000 (300 × $30) | 25% | $27,000 |
| Grubhub | $9,000 (300 × $30) | 25% | $31,374 |
| If 30% of these orders came to your own site, after card fees of 3% | $22,696 kept | ||
Example numbers from this page's calculator, counting card fees and tax the way the rates above do. Your app statement is the source of truth.
Pay less commission
Four ways to cut what the apps take, without leaving them.
More: delivery app loss calculator · DoorDash vs Uber Eats vs Grubhub · DoorDash alternatives · Uber Eats alternatives · Grubhub alternatives
Questions
Sources · checked October 2026
Platforms change their fees, and your own agreement decides your numbers. Spotted something out of date? Tell us in the chat on this page and we'll re-check it. Every app and country
Your own ordering website and QR menu with 0% commission on every plan. Free to start, live in minutes.