MenuthereMenuthere

What you get

Online ordering systemYour own site for delivery and takeawayQR code menuA menu guests open by scanning a QRQR code orderingGuests order and pay from the tableWhatsApp OrderingCustomers order by sending “Hi”Delivery managementZones, charges and your own ridersBilling software & POSBills, KOTs and counter salesLoyalty programPoints that bring customers back

By business

RestaurantsCafés & Coffee ShopsBakeriesCloud KitchensPizzaBars & PubsCateringFood TrucksHotels & Resorts

Integrations

Petpooja Integration0% commission with Petpooja POSGoogle Business SyncSync menu to Google Maps
All featuresEverything Menuthere does, in one listAgentsNewEarn 20% for every restaurant you bring
FeaturesEvery feature, explained simplyFree ToolsQR cards, price calculators, posters and moreFree WhatsApp Order PageTake orders on WhatsApp from one free linkBlogIdeas and guides for running your restaurantDocsHow every feature works, step by stepHelp CenterGet support and find answersDownload AppGet the app for iOS and AndroidWhatsApp Cost CalculatorWhat Meta's per-message rates cost youCommission CalculatorWhat delivery apps really take per order
PricingRefer & EarnNew
Log inConnect with Founder
MenuthereMenuthere

What you get

Online ordering systemQR code menuQR code orderingWhatsApp OrderingDelivery managementBilling software & POSLoyalty program

By business

RestaurantsCafés & Coffee ShopsBakeriesCloud KitchensPizzaBars & PubsCateringFood TrucksHotels & Resorts

Integrations

Petpooja IntegrationGoogle Business SyncAll featuresAgentsNew
FeaturesEvery feature, explained simplyFree ToolsQR cards, price calculators, posters and moreFree WhatsApp Order PageTake orders on WhatsApp from one free linkBlogIdeas and guides for running your restaurantDocsHow every feature works, step by stepHelp CenterGet support and find answersDownload AppGet the app for iOS and AndroidWhatsApp Cost CalculatorWhat Meta's per-message rates cost youCommission CalculatorWhat delivery apps really take per order
PricingRefer & EarnNew
Connect with FounderLog in
All free tools
New

Restaurant startup cost calculator

What it costs to open = one-off costs + a contingency + enough money to run the first months, less the money you put in yourself. Pick an example (restaurant, cafe, food truck or delivery kitchen), replace each line with your own quotes, and see your total, the cost per seat and what you still need to borrow. The monthly bills include what the delivery apps will take, a cost most startup budgets leave out.

Last updated 20 October 2026

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Any currency
1Your business

Leave empty for a truck or a delivery kitchen.

2One-off costs

What you pay once, before the first customer. Replace each example with your own quotes; add or remove lines.

Premises

$130,000

Deposit, legal fees, build-out, furniture and signs.

$
$
$

Kitchen and equipment

$93,000

Cooking equipment, refrigeration, hood, smallwares, the truck or the oven.

$
$
$

Permits, insurance and advice

$12,000

Business, health and building permits, first insurance payment, lawyer and accountant.

$
$
$

Technology

$5,500

POS hardware, card readers, software paid before you open, website and online ordering.

$
$

Opening

$25,000

First stock and packaging, hiring and training before you open, opening marketing.

$
$
$
%

Extra on top of the one-off costs for what goes over budget.

3Money to run the first months

The bills you pay every month while sales build up. Food and drink are left out: they are bought as you sell.

$
$

Wages, payroll taxes and benefits.

$

Utilities, insurance, card fees, software, marketing, loan repayments.

$

Leave empty if you won't use the apps.

%

In the US, 15 to 30% on delivery orders.

months

How many months of these costs you want to have when you open.

4Your own money
$

What you put in yourselves, before any loan.

What it costs to open

Example: restaurant

$430,050

Premises$130,000
Kitchen and equipment$93,000
Permits, insurance and advice$12,000
Technology$5,500
Opening$25,000
One-off costs$265,500
Contingency (10%)$26,550
Running costs for 3 months$46,000 a month, of which $3,000 goes to the delivery apps$138,000
Total to open$430,050
Per seat$7,168
Your own money$100,000
Still to find (loan or investors)$330,050

Delivery-app commission adds $9,000 to the money you need for the first 3 months, and $36,000 over a year.

Put them in a business plan

Take orders from the day you open

Make a Menuthere ordering page with your menu and a QR code, so your first regulars order from you directly with no commission.

Create your free ordering page

How it works

  1. 1

    Pick an example

    Restaurant, cafe, food truck or delivery kitchen. Example costs are filled in so you see the result straight away.

  2. 2

    Put in your own quotes

    Change, add or remove lines in five groups, set a contingency, the monthly bills and how many months you want in the bank.

  3. 3

    Read and copy the total

    See the total to open, the cost per seat and what is still to find, then copy the numbers into your business plan or loan application.

Worked example: a 60-seat restaurant

These are the calculator's example numbers for a restaurant, not an average: costs differ hugely by city, site and concept. The owners have $100,000 of their own money.

The example restaurant, in US dollars
Amount
Premises: deposit, build-out, furniture and signs$130,000
Kitchen and equipment, with hood and fire suppression$93,000
Permits, insurance and advice$12,000
Technology: POS, card readers, website and online ordering$5,500
Opening: first stock, hiring and training, marketing$25,000
One-off costs$265,500
Contingency, 10%$26,550
Running costs for 3 months ($46,000 a month, $3,000 of it app commission)$138,000
Total to open$430,050
Per seat$7,168
Still to find after $100,000 of own money$330,050
  • The first months cost as much as the kitchen. Three months of rent, staff and bills come to $138,000, more than the equipment.
  • Commission is a startup cost too. $12,000 of app sales a month at 25% is $3,000 a month, $9,000 of the money to hold at opening and $36,000 over a year.
  • The delivery kitchen example shows it most: with $40,000 of app sales a month at 25%, commission is $10,000 of its $26,200 monthly bills.

What to include

  • One-off costs: what you pay once, before the first customer. The US Small Business Administration's examples are major equipment, a logo designer, permits, licenses and fees.
  • Monthly costs: salaries, rent and utility bills, plus insurance, software, card fees, loan repayments and delivery-app commission.
  • How many months to hold: your choice. For working out the capital you need, the SBA suggests counting at least one year of monthly expenses.
  • Permits: check your city. In New York City, for example, a food service establishment permit costs $280 a year for most restaurants.

For US taxes, "start-up costs" are the expenses before you open, such as advertising, travel, surveys and training. You can elect to deduct up to $5,000 of them in your first year, reduced by the amount they go over $50,000; the rest is spread over 180 months. Equipment is recovered through depreciation instead (IRS). Ask your accountant. For the whole picture, read how much it costs to open a restaurant.

Questions owners ask

Answered, plainly.

There is no reliable single figure: a food truck, a counter cafe and a 60-seat restaurant differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars, and so do cities. Add up your own quotes here. In the calculator's example, a 60-seat restaurant needs $430,050, including a 10% contingency and three months of running costs.

List every one-off cost (premises, equipment, permits, technology, opening), add a contingency for overruns, then add the monthly bills you need to cover while sales build up, times the number of months. Take off your own money to see what you need to borrow.

Enough to pay rent, staff and bills while sales build up. The calculator uses three months in its examples; the US Small Business Administration suggests counting at least one year of monthly expenses when you work out the capital you need. Change the months to see both.

Because it is a monthly cost from day one if you list on the apps. In the US, DoorDash charges 15 to 30% on delivery orders and Uber Eats 20 to 30%, by plan. See the rates for DoorDash and Uber Eats.

There is no official benchmark. Cost per seat helps you compare two sites or two layouts of your own: divide the total to open by the seats. A site that already has a kitchen and hood usually costs far less to fit out than an empty shell.

Partly. The IRS counts expenses before you open, such as advertising, travel, surveys and training, as start-up costs: you can elect to deduct up to $5,000 in the first year, less the amount they exceed $50,000, and amortize the rest over 180 months. Equipment is recovered through depreciation. Ask your accountant.

No. Everything is worked out in your browser and kept only on this device, so your numbers are still there next time you open the page.

Checked against

  • US Small Business Administration, Calculate your startup costs (read 20 October 2026)
  • IRS, Publication 583, Starting a Business and Keeping Records (start-up costs) (read 20 October 2026)
  • IRS, Instructions for Form 4562, Part VI (180-month amortization) (read 20 October 2026)
  • NYC Business, Food Service Establishment Permit (read 20 October 2026)
  • DoorDash merchant pricing (US) (read 19 October 2026)
  • Uber Eats merchant pricing (US) (read 20 October 2026)

More free tools

All free tools
  • Restaurant business plan template
  • Restaurant break-even and prime cost calculator
  • Restaurant profit margin calculator
  • Delivery app loss calculator
  • Opening and closing checklist

Open with your own ordering page

Make an ordering page with your menu and a QR code, so your first regulars order from you directly with no commission.

Create your free ordering page
Menuthere

The all-in-one online ordering and delivery platform for restaurants. Launch your own website, skip aggregator commissions, and grow your business.

Features

  • All features
  • QR code menu
  • Table ordering
  • Online ordering
  • WhatsApp ordering
  • Billing & POS
  • Delivery management
  • Loyalty program
  • WhatsApp marketing

Solutions

  • Restaurants
  • Cafés
  • Cloud kitchens
  • Bakeries
  • Petpooja Integration
  • Google Business Sync
  • Owners
  • Agencies

Resources

  • Help Center
  • Docs
  • Blog
  • Commission calculator
  • WhatsApp cost calculator
  • Free tools
  • Free WhatsApp order page
  • Compare
  • Video tutorials
  • Download App
  • Get started

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Refund Policy
  • About us
  • Contact
  • Editorial policy

Online ordering by country

  • USA
  • UK
  • Ireland
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • India
  • UAE
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Qatar
  • Egypt
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Indonesia
  • Philippines
  • Pakistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Nepal
  • Oman
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nigeria
  • Kenya
  • South Africa
© 2026 Menuthere. All rights reserved.